What is vitamin B5?
Vitamin B5 is a water soluble vitamin, it comes in the form of a white powder or a viscous and transparent liquid.
In the ingredient lists of cosmetic products, you will find vitamin B5 and its derivatives with the following INCI names.
- Panthenol (most common INCI name)
- Provitamin B5
- Pantothenic acid
- Panthenyl ethyl ether
- Calcium pantothenate
- Sodium pantothenate
Due to its moisturizing properties and its ability to promote the skin’s natural regeneration process, Panthenol has become a very popular vitamin in cosmetic and personal care formulations, as it positively helps soften and improve the appearance of skin. the skin facing certain skin disorders.
Why use Panthenol ?
It is suitable for all skin types: dry, sensitive, damaged, mature, with imperfections, prone to redness.
During this period of the COVID-19 pandemic, Panthenol has become a key ingredient in cosmetic formulations, targeting the treatment of dry or scaly hands or to soothe irritated or reddened skin thanks to its moisturizing, emollient and repairing properties.
Panthenol is not only effective on wounds and abrasions on the skin, but also very effective against premature aging of the skin.
Main properties of Panthenol in cosmetic products:
- Stimulates the healing of wounds and minor skin lesions
- Soothing, relieves sensations of itching, irritation and redness.
- Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
- Hair fortifier that repairs and strengthens the hair from tip to root. It is even credited with the property of preventing hair loss.
Using Panthenol in cosmetic formulas ensures that you provide your skin with everything it needs to be perfect and healthy.
Are you planning to develop a range of Panthenol-based skincare?
Share your specifications with Laboratoire Orescience teams, and together let’s build a unique offer for your brand.